Football (or soccer) was the original motivation for RoboCup. Besides being a very popular sport worldwide, soccer brings a significant set of challenges for researchers while attracting people to the event. it contains a significant set of challenges for researchers:

• A collective game, for which more than one agent/robot is required to play.
• Individualistic (each agent/robot must identify relevant objects, self-localize, dribble) and cooperative (passes,  complementary roles) elements.
• A dynamic and adversarial environment, with moving objects, some of them rational agents that play against your team.

In Soccer 2D Simulation League, two teams of eleven virtual agents each play with each other, based on a computer simulator that provides a realistic simulation of soccer robot sensors and actions.
Each agent is a separate process that sends the simulation server communication and motion commands regarding the player it represents, and receives back information about its state, including the (noisy and partial) sensor observations of the surrounding environment.
Visit the league page

Rules

Qualification Materials:

Team Description Paper
Executable binary files compressed in one archive file.
Log files (1 to 5) showing the team's game play quality and an appendix that describes them.
Team's source code files compressed in one archive file.
All teams should have significant scientific effort on their bases (if any).

Teams should send their qualification materials via email to soccersim2d@gmail.com before February 6. The subject of email should be “Qualification Materials - TEAMNAME”. Please attach all the files to a single email.After sending your qualification materials, you will receive a confirmation email. If you did not receive it within 72 hours, please contact the technical committee.


To Iranian teams, we strictly recommend to check rules on the Persian page. Please check this page regularly to be informed about any probable change in Rule.

Do not hesitate to contact with soccersim2d@gmail.com, if you need further information.
Technical Committee Chair:
  • Eslam Nazemi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

Technical Committee Members:
  • Pooria Kaviani, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Mehrab Norouzitallab, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Sina Saharkhiz, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Mehrdad Bakhtiari, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Mohammadreza MontazeriShatoori, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Nader Zare, Shiraz University of Technology, Iran
  • Shayan Salehian, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

Schedule

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Armik Emaadoddin Ghorbani ArmikSoft Iran
2 miracle_2D Fengling Jiang Hefei Normal University China
3 YuShan2015 Leng Hu ju AnHui University of Technology China
4 051 mostafa sayyahi free Iran
5 Victimize Mahya Khazaei انجمن علمی دانشکده راه آهن Iran
6 Apollo2D Xiaoxing Xu Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications China
7 razi Morteza Noohpisheh پژوهشسرای دانش آموزی ناحیه 2 شیراز رازی Iran
8 CYRUS Ashkan Keshavarzi Shiraz University Of Technology Iran
9 SBCE_LegenDary2015 Pourya Saljoughi Shahid Beheshti University Iran
10 S2SY amirali sobhgol دبیرستان یاسین Iran
11 Nexus2D Mahdi Abolfazli Esfahani Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
12 Mars2015 Mohammad Mazinani ArmanAfzarCompany Iran
13 Matrix Nasim Shirvani-Mahdavi Farzanegan4 Highschool Iran
14 Riton Mohammad Falaki Tarazkouhi free Iran
15 Artmis Mehrdad Maleki Payame Noor University of Mashhad Iran
16 PHONIX Alireza Mahmodi دبیرستان انرژی اتمی Iran
17 Enigma Nima Yazdanmehr Independent Iran
18 MT2015 Zhongyu Xia Hefei University China
19 HERMES MohammadReza Javan دبیرستان علامه حلی تهران Iran
20 reapers Farhad Shirmardi دبیرستان علامه حلی ۴ تهران Iran
21 Genius 2015 Omid Asali دبیرستان نمونه دولتی غزال Iran

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Armik Emaadoddin Ghorbani ArmikSoft Iran
2 FC_Pars Farzin Hossein Borujerdi Czech Technical University In Prague Czech Republic
3 miracle_2D Fengling Jiang Hefei Normal University China
4 Next Adel Nikzad Free Iran
5 YuShan2015 Leng Hu ju AnHui University of Technology China
6 KDZ(کانون دانشجویان زرتشتی) kiarash shamsi کانون دانشجویان زرتشتی Iran
7 051 mostafa sayyahi free Iran
8 Victimize Mahya Khazaei انجمن علمی دانشکده راه آهن Iran
9 Sorena Majid Amani Sorena Robotic Group Iran
10 Ziziphus Mohsen Sadeghi Pour Islamic Azad University of South Tehran Branch Iran
11 MasterPiece Seyyed Muhammed Sadegh Salehi Unaffiliated Iran
12 Apollo2D Xiaoxing Xu Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications China
13 razi Morteza Noohpisheh پژوهشسرای دانش آموزی ناحیه 2 شیراز رازی Iran
14 CYRUS Ashkan Keshavarzi Shiraz University Of Technology Iran
15 SBCE_LegenDary2015 Pourya Saljoughi Shahid Beheshti University Iran
16 BlackShine majid shaygan free Iran
17 123 majid shaygan free Iran
18 S2SY amirali sobhgol دبیرستان یاسین Iran
19 Nexus2D Mahdi Abolfazli Esfahani Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
20 Mars2015 Mohammad Mazinani ArmanAfzarCompany Iran
21 Matrix Nasim Shirvani-Mahdavi Farzanegan4 Highschool Iran
22 Riton Mohammad Falaki Tarazkouhi free Iran
23 Caspain Shayan Janpak موسسه فناوری و نوآوری مارلیک Iran
24 Artmis Mehrdad Maleki Payame Noor University of Mashhad Iran
25 PHONIX Alireza Mahmodi دبیرستان انرژی اتمی Iran
26 Genius Saeed Tafazol دبیرستان نمونه دولتی غزال Iran
27 Enigma Nima Yazdanmehr Independent Iran
28 MT2015 Zhongyu Xia Hefei University China
29 HERMES MohammadReza Javan دبیرستان علامه حلی تهران Iran
30 PARSIAN Mohammadhossein Malmir Amirkabir University of Technology(Tehran Polytechnic) Iran
31 Technorobiran Mojtaba yeganejou مرکز رباتیک تکنوروبیران Iran
32 reapers Farhad Shirmardi دبیرستان علامه حلی ۴ تهران Iran
33 Genius 2015 Omid Asali دبیرستان نمونه دولتی غزال Iran
34 Invincible Mohsen Shoaeifar دانشگاه شهید باهنر کرمان Iran
35 besetting mohsen ojaghi پژوهش سرای امام هادی منطقه 17 Iran

Results

Day 1

Logs available on: ftp://2015.iranopen.ir/Soccer2D/

Round 1 Grouping

Group A Nexus MT2015 Phonix Artmis Matrix
Group B Cyrus Mars Apollo Victimize S2SY
Group C Yushan Hermes Genius Riton Razi
GroupD Legendary Armik Enigma Reapors Miracle

Round 1 Match Results

Group A

Artmis 7 - 1 matrix
Nexus2D 1 - 1 Phonix
Phonix 3 - 0 matrix
Nexus2D 7 - 0 Artmis
Nexus2D 9 - 0 matrix
Phonix 3 - 0 Artmis

 

Group B

Apollo 5 - 0 s2sy
Cyrus 9 - 0 s2sy
Cyrus 1 - 1 Apollo
Mars 1 - 0 Apollo
Mars 6 - 0 s2sy
Cyrus 2 - 0 Mars

 

Group C

Genius 0 - 1 razi
Yushan 3 - 1 razi
Hermes 2 - 0 Genius
Yushan 1 - 0 Genius
Yushan 0 - 2 Hermes
Hermes 6 - 2 razi

 

Group D

Armik 0 - 3 miracle
Reapers 0 - 3 miracle
Legendary 0 - 4 miracle
Armik 3 - 2 Reapers
Legendary 1 - 0 Armik
Legendary 3 - 0px Reapers

Round 1 Results

Group A

Rank Team Name
1 Nexus2D
2 Phonix
3 Artmis
4 Matrix

 

Group B

Rank Team Name
1 Cyrus
2 Mars
3 Apollo
4 s2sy

 

Group C

Rank Team Name
1 Hermes
2 Yushan
3 Razi
4 Genius

 

Group D

Rank Team Name
1 Miracle
2 Legendary
3 Armik
4 Reapers

Day 2

Logs available ​on: ftp://2015.iranopen.ir/Soccer2D/

Round 2 Grouping

Group E Nexus2D Hermes Artmis Razi Mars S2SY Legendary Reapers
Group F Cyrus Miracle Apollo Armik Phonix Matrix Yushan Genius

Day 3

Final Round Results

  Nexus2D Cyrus Mars Phonix Hermes Miracle Legendary Apollo
Nexus2D   1-1
2-0 2-0 1-2 0-0 3-0 3-0
Cyrus
1-1   0-2 0-1 0-0 1-3 1-2 0-2
Mars 0-2 2-0   1-0 0-2
1-2 2-2 0-1
Phonix 0-2 1-0 0-1   0-2 0-0 0-0 0-0
Hermes 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-0   2-2 1-0 0-2
Miracle 0-0 3-1 2-1 0-0 2-2   3-0 2-0
Legendary 0-3 2-1 2-2 0-0 0-1 0-3   1-1
Apollo 0-3 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-2 1-1  

 

1st: Miracle2D

2nd: Hermes

3rd: Nexus2D

Technical Challenge: Phonix

Best Presentation: Hermes

Logs available ​on: ftp://2015.iranopen.ir/Soccer2D/