About RoboCup@Home

The RoboCup@Home league aims to develop service and assistive robot technology with high relevance for future personal domestic applications. It is one of the the largest international annual competition for autonomous service robots and is part of the RoboCup initiative. A set of benchmark tests is used to evaluate the robots’ abilities and performance in a realistic non-standardized home environment setting.

Focus lies on the following domains but is not limited to: Human-Robot-Interaction and Cooperation, Navigation and Mapping in dynamic environments, Computer Vision and Object Recognition under natural light conditions, Object Manipulation, Adaptive Behaviors, Behavior Integration, Ambient Intelligence, Standardization and System Integration.

The competitions arena is depicted in the pictures below:


Rules

The Rule of @Home competition in IranOpen 2015 will be follow RoboCup2015 rule. you can download it from here.

you can join the @Home google group to know more about last news about rule.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!froum/rcathome

 

 

League Chair

  •  Ramin Fathzadeh


Technical Committee members

  • Farshid Abdollahi
  • Farzad Cheraghpour
  • Reza Shahabian Alashti

 

Organizing Committee Members

  • Bahram Jamshidi

 

Schedule

Schedule   7 April  8 April  9 April 10 April 
 8 am        
 8:30 am        
 9 am        
 9:30 am    RoboZoo  Person Recognition  
 10 am    RoboZoo  Person Recognition  
 10:30 am    RoboZoo  Person Recognition  
 11 am        Open challenge
11:30 am         Open challenge
 12 am   Navigation Test  GPSR  Open challenge
 12:30 am      Navigation Test  GPSR  
 1 pm      Navigation Test  GPSR  
 1:30 pm        
 2 pm        
2:30 pm         
 3 pm        
3:30 pm     Manipulation Test  Restaurant  
 4 pm     Manipulation Test  Restaurant  
4:30 pm       Restaurant  
 5 pm        
 5:30 pm        
 6 pm        
 6:30 pm    Speech Recognition  Wake me up  
7 pm     Speech Recognition  Wake me up  
 7:30 pm    Speech Recognition  Wake me up  
 8 pm        

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Strive@Home Yan Wang Shanghai University China
2 MRL@home Farshid Abdollahi QIAU Iran
3 BORG Anton Mulder University of Groningen Netherlands

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 Strive@Home Yan Wang Shanghai University China
2 Oulum Robotic Naeem Aleahmadi Oulum Robotic Institute Iran
3 ARC-AUT Edvin Babaians Amirkabir University of Technology Iran
4 پرنده زاکرس محمد عزیزپور دانشگاه لرستان وبسيج دانش آموزی Iran
5 PARAND Mehdi Taheri I.A.U Parand Iran
6 MRL@home Farshid Abdollahi QIAU Iran
7 BORG Anton Mulder University of Groningen Netherlands
8 DRC -- -- - Iran

Results

Day 1

Tests

 

Teams

RoboZoo

Navigation Test

Object Manipulation

Speech Recognition

 

Total

 

Rank

 

BORG

32.5

80

-

 

20

 

132.5

2

MRL

43

150

-

120

313

1


Day 2

Tests

 

Teams

Person recognition

GPSR

Restaurant

Wake me up

 

Total

 

Rank

 

BORG

-

60

-

60

 

252.5

2

MRL

-

-

35

10

358

1


Day 3

Tests

 

Teams

Open challenge

 

Total

 

Rank

 

BORG

19.5

272.5

2

MRL

28.25

386.25

1